STATE V. MAHATHA
[…] State voluntarily provides disclosure . . . , the disclosure shall be to the same extent
as required by [N.C.G.S. § 15A-903(a)].” N.C.G.S. § 15A-903(b) (2022). “If at any time
during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to
comply[,]” the court “may (1) [o]rder the party to permit the discovery or inspection,
[] (2) [g]rant a continuance or recess, [] (3) [p]rohibit the party from introducing
evidence not disclosed, [] (3a) [d]eclare a mistrial, [] (3b) [d]ismiss the charge, with or
without prejudice, or (4) [e]nter other appropriate orders.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(a)
(2021). “Prior to finding any sanctions appropriate, the court shall consider both the
-8-
STATE V. MAHATHA
Opinion of the Court
materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding
an alleged failure to comply . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(b) (2021).
We must therefore determine whether the State failed to comply with its
statutory duty to disclose discoverable material and, if so, whether the trial court
abused its discretion by not granting Defendant’s motion for a mistrial as an