STATE V. MAHATHA
[…] In response to Defendant’s argument, the State contends the trial court did not
abuse its discretion in denying the motion for mistrial because the State did not
violate its duty to disclose; and, consequently, the trial court properly allowed the
admission of the body camera video, crime scene photos, lab report, and phone
-7-
STATE V. MAHATHA
Opinion of the Court
recordings. The State also contends that, even if the call was erroneously admitted,
Defendant was not prejudiced and the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
The State’s statutory duty to disclose is detailed in N.C.G.S. § 15A-903, which
provides the following in pertinent part:
(a) Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order:
(1) The State to make available to the defendant the
complete files of all law enforcement agencies,
investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in
the investigation of the crimes committed or the
prosecution of the defendant.
a. The term “file” includes the defendant’s statements, the
codefendant’s statements, witness statements,
investigating officers’ notes, results of tests and
examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained
during the investigation of the offenses alleged to have
been committed by the defendant.