STATE V. MAHATHA
[…] A. Motion for Mistrial
Defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion
for a mistrial, which was premised upon the State’s late disclosure of discoverable
material under N.C.G.S. § 15A-910. The material at issue included “(1) 16 body-worn
camera videos on 5 February 2020, the Thursday preceding the start of the
Defendant’s trial; (2) 63 crime scene photographs and a lab report on 11 February
2020, the first day of trial; and (3) 29 recorded jail phone calls between [] Defendant
and [the victim] on 12 February 2020, the second day of trial.”
Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061, a trial court “must declare a mistrial upon the
defendant’s motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the
proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and
irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case.” N.G.G.S. § 15A-1061 (2021). “We
review a trial court’s denial of a defendant’s motion for mistrial for abuse of
discretion.” State v. Crump, 273 N.C. App. 336, 339 (2020) (citing State v. Hester, 216
N.C. App. 286, 290 (2011)), disc. rev. denied, 377 N.C. 567 (2021); see also State v.