STATE V. MAHATHA
[…] Nor does the statutory scheme governing the State’s duty to disclose provide
any further basis to find the trial court abused its discretion. As stated earlier, when
the State fails to timely comply with its duty of disclosure, the trial court “may (1)
[o]rder the party to permit the discovery or inspection, [] (2) [g]rant a continuance or
- 13 -
STATE V. MAHATHA
Opinion of the Court
recess, [] (3) [p]rohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, [] (3a)
[d]eclare a mistrial, [] (3b) [d]ismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, or (4)
[e]nter other appropriate orders.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(a) (2021) (emphasis added).
The plain language of the statute makes clear that the trial court also has the
discretion not to enter any sanctions. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(d) (2021) (emphasis
added) (“If the court imposes any sanction, it must make specific findings justifying
the imposed sanction.”). Accordingly, despite the State’s untimely disclosure, the
trial court ruled well within the options provided to it under N.C.G.S. § 15A-910 not
to declare a mistrial.
B. Effective Assistance of Counsel
Defendant next argues he received ineffective assistance of counsel due to his