COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] jurisdiction to rule on appellant’s motion. The court did not enter an order from the hearing. This
appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
I. Joinder
Appellant contends that the court erred by joining his case for trial with that of his
co-defendant, Hargrove. He asserts that joinder prejudiced him because he could not “confront or
cross-examine evidence . . . solely applicable to Hargrove,” as Hargrove himself did not testify.
Appellant insists that “all the admissions or statements of Hargrove [were] attributed to [appellant]
absent his ability to cross-examine or confront Hargrove.”
Code § 19.2-262.1 provides that “for good cause shown, the court shall order persons
charged with participating in contemporaneous and related acts or occurrences or in a series of acts
-5-
or occurrences constituting an offense or offenses, to be tried jointly unless such joint trial would
constitute prejudice to a defendant.” See also Rule 3A:10(a). A criminal defendant must
demonstrate that a joint trial caused “actual,” “legally cognizable prejudice” to his rights. Allen v.
Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 618, 623 (2011) (first quoting Randolph v. Commonwealth, 24
Va. App. 345, 363 (1997); and then quoting Zafiro v.