J-A02008-23
[…] Bennett challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for the mens rea
element as to all three of his convictions. With regard to subsection (g) of
materially false written statement for which Bennett was convicted, the Crimes
Code provides:
(4) [a]ny person, purchaser or transferee commits a felony of the
third degree if, in connection with the purchase, delivery or
transfer of a firearm under this chapter, he knowingly and
intentionally:
....
(ii) makes any materially false written statement, including
a statement on any form promulgated by Federal or State
agencies[.]
-7-
J-A02008-23
18 Pa.C.S. § 6111(g).
Section 4904, which governs his unsworn falsification to authorities and
statement under penalty convictions, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) In general.--A person commits a misdemeanor of the second
degree if, with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his
official function, he:
(1) makes any written false statement which he does not
believe to be true. . . .
(b) Statements “under penalty”.--A person commits a
misdemeanor of the third degree if he makes a written false
statement which he does not believe to be true, on or pursuant to
a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false
statements made therein are punishable.