Twitter, Inc. v. Taamneh
[…] TAAMNEH Opinion of the Court The District Court dismissed plaintiffs’ complaint for fail- ure to state a claim.4 But the Ninth Circuit reversed, find- ing that plaintiffs had plausibly alleged that defendants aided and abetted ISIS within the meaning of §2333(d)(2) and thus could be held secondarily liable for the Reina nightclub attack. Gonzalez v. Google, 2 F. 4th 871 (2021). We granted certiorari to resolve whether plaintiffs have ad- equately stated such a claim under §2333(d)(2). See 598 U. S. ___ (2022). II Section 2333 was originally enacted as part of the Antiterrorism Act (ATA) in 1990. 104 Stat. 2250. At that time, Congress authorized United States nationals or their “estate, survivors, or heirs” to bring civil lawsuits when “in- jured in [their] person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism.” Id., at 2251.5 In such a —————— 4 Plaintiffs also raised other claims, including that defendants were di- rectly liable for having provided material support to ISIS. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C. §§2333(a), 2339A, 2339B, 2339C. The District Court dismissed those claims as well, and plaintiffs did not