United States v. Mays, No. 23-0001/AR
[…] P. Schlueter (on brief).
Judge MAGGS delivered the opinion of the Court, in
which Chief Judge OHLSON, Judge SPARKS,
Judge HARDY, and Judge JOHNSON joined.
_______________
United States v. Mays, No. 23-0001/AR
Opinion of the Court
Judge MAGGS delivered the opinion of the Court.
A military judge sitting as a general court-martial
found Appellant guilty of numerous offenses. 1 Before this
Court, Appellant contests the legal sufficiency of the evi-
dence for finding him guilty, contrary to his pleas, of two
specifications of attempted indecent viewing in violation of
Article 80, UCMJ. As defined in Article 120c(a)(1), UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 920c(a)(1) (2018), the offense of indecent view-
ing consists of “knowingly and wrongfully view[ing] the pri-
vate area of another person, without that other person’s
consent and under circumstances in which that other per-
son has a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Appellant
contends that he cannot be guilty of attempted indecent
viewing because there was no evidence that he attempted
to view the private areas of the named victims. He asserts
that even drawing every reasonable inference in the Gov-
ernment’s favor, the evidence at most shows that he at-