NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] guardian for a minor. Next, DHS argues that the family court
complied with HRS § 587A-31, as follows:
In a permanency hearing under HRS § 587A-31(d), the family
court must order only one of the following options "(1) The
child's reunification with a parent or parents; (2) The
child's continued placement in foster care where: (A)
Reunification is expected to occur within a time frame that
is consistent with the developmental needs of the child; and
(B) The safety and health of the child can be adequately
safeguarded[,]" or order a permanent plan as described in
HRS § 587A-32 with a permanency goal of adoption, legal
guardianship, or permanent custody.
Here, DHS asserts, the family court complied with HRS
§ 587A-31(d) at each of the periodic review/permanency hearings
"by continuing foster custody over KK while concurrently working
8/
(...continued)
(A) A compelling reason why legal guardianship or
permanent custody is in the child's best
interests if adoption is not the goal; or
(B) A compelling reason why permanent custody is in
the child's best interests if adoption or legal
guardianship is not the goal[.]
9/
Mother also cites HRS § 587A-2 (2018) in support of her argument.
That section states, in relevant part, "Where the court has determined, by
clear and convincing evidence, that the child cannot be returned to a safe
family home, the child shall be permanently placed in a timely manner."
6