NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] assistance of a service plan, to provide the child with a safe family home."
Under HRS § 587A-30(b)(1)(B) (2018), a child may be placed in family
supervision "if the court finds that the child's parents are willing and able
to provide the child with a safe family home with the assistance of a service
plan[.]" HRS § 587A-7(a) (2018) sets forth the factors the family court must
consider when deciding whether a child's parents are willing and able to
provide the child with a safe family home, with the assistance of a service
plan.
6/
HRS § 560:5-204(b) (2018) states:
(b) The court may appoint a guardian for a minor if
the court finds the appointment is in the minor's best
interest, and:
(1) The parents consent;
(2) All parental rights have been terminated; or
(3) The parents are unwilling or unable to exercise
their parental rights.
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
(brackets omitted) (quoting Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawai#i 41, 46,
137 P.3d 355, 360 (2006)).
"The family court's conclusions of law, on appeal, are
reviewed de novo under the right/wrong standard." Id. (citing In