NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (1) The child's reunification with a parent or parents;
(2) The child's continued placement in foster care, where:
(A) Reunification is expected to occur within a time
frame that is consistent with the developmental
needs of the child; and
(B) The safety and health of the child can be
adequately safeguarded; or
(3) A permanent plan with a goal of:
. . . .
(B) Placing the child for legal guardianship if the
department documents and presents to the court a
compelling reason why termination of parental
rights and adoption are not in the best
interests of the child[.]
8/
HRS § 587A-32 (2018) provides, in relevant part:
(a) The permanent plan shall:
(1) State whether the permanency goal for the child will
be achieved through adoption, legal guardianship, or
permanent custody;
(2) Establish a reasonable period of time by which the
adoption or legal guardianship shall be finalized;
(3) Document:
(continued...)
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
court erred in failing to do so. Specifically, in her second and
third points of error, Mother argues that the family court was
required, but failed, to "determine by 'clear and convincing'