NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] The court thus
appointed Uncle as KK's legal guardian pursuant to HRS § 560:5-
204(b).6/
II. Standards of Review
Generally, the family court possesses wide discretion
in making its decisions and those decisions will not be set
aside unless there is a manifest abuse of discretion. Thus,
we will not disturb the family court's decisions on appeal
unless the family court disregarded rules or principles of
law or practice to the substantial detriment of a party
litigant and its decision clearly exceeded the bounds of
reason.
In re R Children, 145 Hawai#i 477, 482, 454 P.3d 418, 423 (2019)
5/
HRS § 587A-4 (2018) defines "family supervision" as "the legal
status in which a child's legal custodian is willing and able, with the
assistance of a service plan, to provide the child with a safe family home."
Under HRS § 587A-30(b)(1)(B) (2018), a child may be placed in family
supervision "if the court finds that the child's parents are willing and able
to provide the child with a safe family home with the assistance of a service