RENDERED: MAY 12, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] consisting only of medical expense, work loss, replacement services loss, and, if
injury causes death, survivor’s economic loss and survivor’s replacement services
loss.” KRS 304.39-020(5). This case involves the medical expense element of
loss. The MVRA defines “medical expense” as “reasonable charges incurred for
reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for
medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, licensed
ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and care.” KRS 304.39-
020(5)(a) (emphasis added).
KRS 304.39-210 details how claims are to be presented to and paid
out by the obligor. It provides:
(1) Basic and added reparation benefits are payable
monthly as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury
occurs, but as work loss, replacement services loss, or
medical expense is incurred. Benefits are overdue if not
-11-
paid within thirty (30) days after the reparation obligor
receives reasonable proof of the fact and amount of loss
realized, unless the reparation obligor elects to
accumulate claims for periods not exceeding thirty-one
(31) days after the reparation obligor receives reasonable
proof of the fact and amount of loss realized, and pays
them within fifteen (15) days after the period of
accumulation. Notwithstanding any provision of this
chapter to the contrary, benefits are not overdue if a
reparation obligor has not made payment to a provider of
services due to the request of a secured person when the
secured person is directing the payment of benefits
among the different elements of loss. If reasonable proof
is supplied as to only part of a claim, and the part totals
one hundred dollars ($100) or more, the part is overdue if
not paid within the time provided by this section.
Medical expense benefits may be paid by the reparation
obligor directly to persons supplying products, services,
or accommodations to the claimant, if the claimant so
designates.
(2) Overdue payments bear interest at the rate of twelve
percent (12%) per annum, except that if delay was
without reasonable foundation the rate of interest shall be
eighteen percent (18%) per annum.
(3) A claim for basic or added reparation benefits shall be
paid without deduction for the benefits which are to be
subtracted pursuant to the provisions on calculation of
net loss if these benefits have not been paid to the
claimant before the reparation benefits are overdue or the
claim is paid. The reparation obligor is entitled to
reimbursement from the person obligated to make the
payments or from the claimant who actually receives the
payments.