RENDERED: MAY 12, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] of basic reparation benefits payable for all economic loss resulting from injury to
any one (1) person as the result of one (1) accident shall be ten thousand dollars
($10,000), regardless of the number of persons entitled to such benefits or the
number of providers of security obligated to pay such benefits.” KRS 304.39-
020(2) (emphasis added).
“Loss” under the MVRA is defined as “accrued economic loss
consisting only of medical expense, work loss, replacement services loss, and, if
injury causes death, survivor’s economic loss and survivor’s replacement services
loss.” KRS 304.39-020(5). This case involves the medical expense element of
loss. The MVRA defines “medical expense” as “reasonable charges incurred for
reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including those for
medical care, physical rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, licensed
ambulance services, and other remedial treatment and care.” KRS 304.39-
020(5)(a) (emphasis added).
KRS 304.39-210 details how claims are to be presented to and paid
out by the obligor. It provides:
(1) Basic and added reparation benefits are payable
monthly as loss accrues. Loss accrues not when injury