J-S36041-22
[…] Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1), one count for Appellant Wife and two counts for
Appellant Husband. Sentencing Order, 12/2/21, 1-2 (Appellant Husband’s
case); Sentencing Order, 2/24/22, 1-2 (Appellant Wife’s case); Order of
Court, 8/17/21, 1 (Appellant Wife’s case); Order of Court, 8/17/21, 1
(Appellant Husband’s case); Verdict Sheet, 8/17/21, 1 (Appellant Wife’s
case); Verdict Sheet, 8/17/21, 1 (Appellant Husband’s case); Bills of
Information, 9/10/21, 1-2 (Appellant Husband’s case); Bills of Information,
8/20/20, 1 (Appellant Wife’s Case). Section 4304 defines EWOC, in relevant
part, as follows: “A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare
of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such
a person, commits an offense if he [or she] knowingly endangers the welfare
of the child by violating a duty of care, protection, or support.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
4304(a)(1). Further, “[i]f the actor engaged in a course of conduct of
endangering the welfare of a child, the offense constitutes a felony of the third
degree.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(b)(ii); see also Commonwealth v. Spanier,
- 16 -
J-S36041-22
J-S36042-22
192 A.3d 141, 146 (Pa. Super. 2018) (holding that the Commonwealth must
prove that a defendant engaged in a course of conduct in order to sustain a