In re C.K., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] locate Chad, let alone a diligent inquiry. The State filed its petition to terminate on November 30,
2022, and maintained the setting for the hearing for December 15, 2022. On December 1, 2022,
the State obtained a summons to have Chad personally served but also sought to have him served
by publication. The affidavit filed by the State on December 1, 2022, failed to include the required
detail about diligent search efforts to locate Chad, which is necessary to warrant service by
publication. 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2020).
¶ 42 Looking further into the wording of section 2-16(2) of the Act, we note that part of the
requirement for a mandated “diligent inquiry” prior to attempting service by publication is
included in the statute itself. “The Department of Children and Family Services shall adopt rules
defining the requirements for conducting a diligent search to locate parents of minors in the
custody of the Department.” Id. DCFS adopted a procedural manual precisely on the issue of
diligent searches, dated June 1, 2003, and titled “Administrative Procedure #22, Diligent Search.”
See Ill. Dept. of Children & Family Services, Administrative Procedure #22, Diligent Search,