In re C.K., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] Id. § 2-15(1). The summons then
must be served “by any county sheriff, coroner or probation officer” by leaving a copy with the
person named in the summons, or by leaving a copy at his or her usual place of abode with a family
member or with any person who lives at the address and is over the age of 10, and then mailing a
copy to the person named in the summons. Id. § 2-15(4), (5). Personal service must be made at
least three days before the date of hearing. Id. § 2-15(5).
¶ 38 If the State is not able to obtain personal service upon the parent pursuant to section 2-15
of the Act, there are two other options. The first alternative is to serve the parent by certified mail
if personal service pursuant to section 2-15 was not made “within a reasonable time or if it appears
that any respondent resides outside the State.” Id. § 2-16(1). If this option is used by the State, the
return receipt constitutes proof of service. Id. The second alternative is service by publication. Id.
§ 2-16(2). Section 2-16(2) provides specific guidelines for when and how service by publication
can be utilized: