In re C.K., a Minor ) Appeal from the
[…] least three days before the date of hearing. Id. § 2-15(5).
¶ 38 If the State is not able to obtain personal service upon the parent pursuant to section 2-15
of the Act, there are two other options. The first alternative is to serve the parent by certified mail
if personal service pursuant to section 2-15 was not made “within a reasonable time or if it appears
that any respondent resides outside the State.” Id. § 2-16(1). If this option is used by the State, the
return receipt constitutes proof of service. Id. The second alternative is service by publication. Id.
§ 2-16(2). Section 2-16(2) provides specific guidelines for when and how service by publication
can be utilized:
“Where a respondent’s usual place of abode is not known, a diligent inquiry shall be made
to ascertain the respondent’s current and last known address. The Department of Children
and Family Services shall adopt rules defining the requirements for conducting a diligent
search to locate parents of minors in the custody of the Department. If, after diligent inquiry
15
made at any time within the preceding 12 months, the usual place of abode cannot be
reasonably ascertained, or if respondent is concealing his or her whereabouts to avoid
service of process, petitioner’s attorney shall file an affidavit at the office of the clerk of
court in which the action is pending showing that respondent on due inquiry cannot be
found or is concealing his or her whereabouts so that process cannot be served. The
affidavit shall state the last known address of the respondent. The affidavit shall also state
what efforts were made to effectuate service. *** [T]he court may not enter any order or
judgment against any person who cannot be served with process other than by publication
unless notice by publication is given or unless that person appears.” Id.
Based upon its express wording, section 2-16(2) “contemplates a trial court obtaining personal
jurisdiction through service by publication only when the State has conducted a diligent inquiry to
ascertain the respondent’s location and last known address.” (Emphasis in original.) In re Dar.