IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] MSA for the underlying dissolution action as in Bobrow, or involved a
dispute over a merged provision of the MSA—such that this was a dispute
over the dissolution decree—as in Edsall, our conclusion might be
otherwise.
¶38 Under the Enforcement Clause of the MSA, the parties agreed
that “should either party violate the terms of [the MSA] which makes it
necessary for the other to commence legal proceedings, the prevailing party
shall be entitled to recover from the other party all the reasonable costs and
expenses of the prevailing party, including reasonable attorneys’ fees.”
Pursuant to § 12-341.01, “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract,
express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable
attorney fees” and such an award “should be made to mitigate the burden
of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense.”
¶39 Because Michele did not prevail on appeal, we do not award
her attorney fees or costs. As to Juan’s request, although an award of fees
under the Enforcement Clause of the MSA is mandatory, see McDowell
Mountain Ranch Cmty. Ass’n v. Simons, 216 Ariz. 266, ¶ 14 (App. 2007)