In Re the Marriage of Rojas
[…] Pursuant to § 12-341.01, “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees” and such an award “should be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense.” ¶39 Because Michele did not prevail on appeal, we do not award her attorney fees or costs. As to Juan’s request, although an award of fees under the Enforcement Clause of the MSA is mandatory, see McDowell Mountain Ranch Cmty. Ass’n v.