P Dean Compagner v. Angela Burch Pa-C
[…] [Amended AO- 2020-3, 505 Mich cxliv, cxlv (emphasis added).] -3- exclusion went into effect on March 23, 2020. For filings with time periods that did not begin to run because of the exclusion period, the filers shall have the full periods for filing beginning on June 20, 2020. [Emphasis added.] Turning to the case at bar, plaintiffs’ cause of action for medical malpractice accrued when the review of plaintiff Dean Compagner’s angiogram occurred on November 3, 2014. But for AO 2020-3, the claim would have expired on November 3, 2020, under the statute of repose. See MCL 600.5838a(2) (stating that a medical malpractice claim “shall not be commenced later than 6 years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim”). Plaintiffs, however, did not serve defendants with their notice of intent to sue until December 4, 2020. Thus, absent AO 2020- 3, plaintiffs’ claim would be barred under MCL 600.5838a(2).