Estate of Brenda Davis v. Sparrow Hospital
[…] Id. at ___; slip op at 5. Under the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, MCL 600.101 et seq., the statutory limitations period for medical-malpractice claims is two years. MCL 600.5805(8). MCL 600.2912b(1) requires that, not less than 182 days before a malpractice complaint is filed, a plaintiff must serve an NOI on the defendants. The NOI tolls the two-year statutory limitations period “if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose . . . .” MCL 600.5856(c). Moreover, “the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.” Id.