If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] will enforce unambiguous language as it is written without speculation about our Supreme Court’s
intent. Id. at ___; slip op at 5.
Under the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, MCL 600.101 et seq., the statutory limitations
period for medical-malpractice claims is two years. MCL 600.5805(8). MCL 600.2912b(1)
requires that, not less than 182 days before a malpractice complaint is filed, a plaintiff must serve
an NOI on the defendants. The NOI tolls the two-year statutory limitations period “if during that
period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose . . . .” MCL 600.5856(c).
Moreover, “the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days
remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.” Id.
AO 2020-3 states, in relevant part:
For all deadlines applicable to the commencement of all civil and probate
case-types, including but not limited to the deadline for the initial filing of a
pleading under MCR 2.110 or a motion raising a defense or an objection to an initial