Iere Atun Bey Trust v. County of Wayne
[…] Toaz v Dep’t of Treasury, 280 Mich App 457, 459; 760 NW2d 325 (2008). “[T]his Court must determine whether the affidavits, together with the pleadings, depositions, admissions, and documentary evidence, demonstrate . . . [a lack of] subject matter jurisdiction.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). III. ANALYSIS “Subject-matter jurisdiction refers to a court’s power to act and authority to hear and determine a case.” Forest Hills Coop v City of Ann Arbor, 305 Mich App 572, 617; 854 NW2d 172 (2014). Under MCL 600.605, “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the trial courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.” (Emphasis added.)