Filed 6/6/23 Sakhai v. Tower Select Insurance CA2/4
[…] Indeed, appellants do not contend otherwise. Thus, because
appellants released the claims asserted in this action pursuant to
the terms of the settlement agreement, the FAC fails to state a
claim upon which relief could be granted and the demurrer was
properly sustained in its entirety.
Appellants now contend that the trial court abused its
discretion in denying leave to amend because they could amend
their complaint with a new claim—that the settlement agreement
and accompanying insurance releases were void for lack of
personal jurisdiction pursuant to section 583.210. Section
583.210, subdivision (a) provides: “The summons and complaint
shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the
action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of
this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the
complaint is filed.”
Appellants argue that this statute applies to respondents,
and because respondents were not served with the summons and
complaint and they did not make a general appearance within
three years after the Balakhane action commenced in 2013, the
21
matter was subject to mandatory dismissal.