Filed 6/6/23 Sakhai v. Tower Select Insurance CA2/4
[…] amend the FAC.
Appellants challenge the demurrer ruling as to the aiding
and abetting claims (the second, fourth, and sixth causes of
action) on an additional basis. They argue that the FAC alleged
“ratification and other acts by Nationwide endorsing or
approving” the actions of the attorney defendants, and that those
allegations were sufficient to establish claims for aiding and
abetting by respondents.
The trial court found, and appellants concede, that they
were represented in the Balakhane action by independent
counsel retained pursuant to Civil Code section 2860, rather than
by counsel appointed and controlled by respondents. As codified
in Civil Code section 2680, “[i]f the provisions of a policy of
insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict
of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer
to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall
provide independent counsel to represent the insured.” (Civil
Code, § 2680, subd. (a); see also Kroll & Tract v. Paris & Paris
(1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1537, 1543 [“The Cumis doctrine requires
‘complete independence of counsel,’ who represents ‘solely the
insured.’”].) As such, respondents cannot be held liable for the