Schillinger, C. v. Pennsylvania Spotlight
[…] Certified Guar. Co., LLC, 221 A.3d 662, 669 (Pa.Super. 2019) (citations omitted). -5- J-A10043-23 To prevail on a defamation claim, the plaintiff has the burden to prove: (1) The defamatory character of the communication[;] (2) Its publication by the defendant[;] (3) Its application to the plaintiff[;] (4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning[;] (5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff[;] (6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication[; and] (7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343(a). To successfully defend against a defamation suit, the defendant may prove “(1) The truth of the defamatory communication[;] (2) The privileged character of the occasion on which it was published[;] (3) The character of the subject matter of defamatory comment as of public concern.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8343(b). In this case, Appellants assert that the trial court erred in determining that Appellants failed to state a claim for which relief might be granted as the Article contained non-actionable statements of opinion.