TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal
relationships”; courts having jurisdiction have declined to exercise discretion; or no court of any
state would have jurisdiction. See Tex. Fam. Code § 152.201 (stating circumstances when Texas
court may make initial child custody determination). “‘Home state’ means the state in which a
child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months
immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Id. § 152.102(7). “A
period of temporary absence of a parent or a person acting as a parent is part of the period.” Id.
Here the record supports the trial court’s jurisdiction to make an initial child
custody determination, even if Texas was not Anna’s home state when the lawsuit was initiated. 9
9 Based on the record, the trial court alternatively could have found that: (i) Texas was