be drawn from that evidence.” Meade v. Commonwealth, 74 Va. App. 796, 802 (2022) (quoting
[…] permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions
reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161
(2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 273, 288 (2017)). “In the end, the
- 11 -
appellate court ‘ask[s] whether “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements
of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”’” Eberhardt, 74 Va. App. at 31 (alteration in original)
(quoting Davis, 65 Va. App. at 500).
Code § 18.2-61(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person has sexual intercourse
with a complaining witness . . . and such act is accomplished . . . against the complaining
witness’s will, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness . . . he or she
shall be guilty of rape.” “[A] conviction for rape . . . may be sustained solely upon the
uncorroborated testimony of the victim.” Poole v. Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 357, 368 (2021)
(quoting Wilson v. Commonwealth, 46 Va. App. 73, 87 (2005)). The credibility of those who