be drawn from that evidence.” Meade v. Commonwealth, 74 Va. App. 796, 802 (2022) (quoting
[…] -6-
213 (2013)). We will find an abuse of discretion only when “reasonable jurists could not differ.”
Hicks v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 255, 275 (2019).
Virginia’s rape shield statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]nless the complaining
witness voluntarily agrees otherwise, evidence of specific instances of . . . her prior sexual
conduct” is admissible only if it is relevant and is “[e]vidence of sexual conduct between the
complaining witness and the accused offered to support a contention that the alleged offense was
not accomplished by force, threat or intimidation.” Code § 18.2-67.7(A), (A)(2). Additionally,
to be permitted to introduce such evidence, the defendant must show that “the sexual conduct
occurred within a period of time reasonably proximate to the offense charged under the
circumstances of th[e] case.” Code § 18.2-67.7(A)(2).
In enacting the rape shield statute, the General Assembly “rejected the common law
notion that once consensual sex has been shown in the past it always is relevant to prove that
subsequent sexual intercourse was consensual.” League, 9 Va.