June 13, 2023
[…] Based on the record before us, we find that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in refusing
to allow petitioner to amend, as that request was moot. For the reasons set forth herein, we affirm
the circuit court’s January 19, 2022, order granting respondents’ motion to dismiss petitioner’s
petition.
Affirmed.
8
Because we find that petitioner failed to comply with a statutory requirement that would
trigger a duty on the part of respondents, we need not address petitioner’s contentions that he was
entitled to damages, fees, and costs. See W. Va. Code § 11A-3-67 (“If any officer mentioned in
this article shall refuse to perform any duty required of him, he shall forfeit not less than twenty-
five nor more than one hundred dollars for each such failure or refusal . . . .); see also Syl. Pt. 6,
W. Va. Dep’t of Transp., Div. of Highways v. Parkersburg Inn, Inc., 222 W. Va. 688, 671 S.E.2d
693 (2008) (“When a plaintiff does not prevail as to liability, any errors he claims as to the issue