June 13, 2023
[…] with prejudice. Petitioner appeals from that January 19, 2022, order.
“‘Appellate review of a circuit court’s order granting a motion to dismiss a complaint is de
novo.’ Syllabus Point 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W. Va.
770, 461 S.E.2d 516 (1995).” Syl. Pt. 1, Jones v. Logan Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 247 W. Va. 463, 881
S.E.2d 374 (2022). The crux of petitioner’s argument is that the circuit court incorrectly required
“actual notice” when only reasonably diligent efforts to notify the property owners was required.
West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52 (2020) provides, in relevant part:
(a) Within 45 days following the approval of the sale by the auditor pursuant to §
11A-3-51 of this code, the purchaser, his or her heirs or assigns, in order to secure
a deed for the real estate purchased, shall:
(1) Prepare a list of those to be served with notice to redeem and request the deputy
commissioner to prepare and serve the notice as provided in § 11A-3-54[4] and §
11A-3-55[5] of this code;
(2) When the real property subject to the tax lien was classified as Class II property,
provide the deputy commissioner with the actual mailing address of the property
that is subject to the tax lien or liens purchased; and
(3) Deposit, or offer to deposit, with the deputy commissioner a sum sufficient to
cover the costs of preparing and serving the notice.
(b) If the purchaser fails to fulfill the requirements set forth in subsection (a) of this
section, the purchaser shall lose all the benefits of his or her purchase.
4
West Virginia Code § 11A-3-54 (2022), details the notice to be prepared by the Auditor
“[w]henever the provisions of § 11-3A-52 have been complied with . . . .”
5
West Virginia Code § 11A-3-55 (2022), relates to service of the notice to be prepared by