IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 766, 724 S.E.2d 733, 737 (2012) (applying standard of review to circuit court’s sua sponte
dismissal of case).
On appeal, Mr. Folse argues that the circuit court erred in finding that the proper
form for his civil action was through a writ of mandamus because the governing provisions
of West Virginia Code § 11A-3-60 do not require him to file such an action. In support,
Mr. Folse articulates that to compel the Auditor to provide a delinquent property owner
with the required notice to redeem or to execute a tax deed to the purchaser, the relevant
language of West Virginia Code § 11A-3-60 provides that a purchaser may “apply by
petition to the circuit court of the county for an order compelling the [Auditor] to prepare
and service notice . . . [and] for an order compelling the [Auditor] to prepare and execute
2
the deed[.]” Based on this language Mr. Folse maintains that his petition to compel was
properly filed as a regular civil action. We disagree.