Jay Folse v. G. Russell Rollyson, Jr. and John B. McCuskey, in his official capacity as West Virginia State Auditor
[…] Comm’n v. Harrison Cty. Assessor, 222 W.Va. 25, 658 S.E.2d 555 (2008). “‘Where the issue on an appeal from the circuit court is clearly a question of law or involving an interpretation of a statute, we apply a de novo standard of review.’ Syllabus point 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995).” Syllabus Point 4, Harrison Cty. Comm’n v. Harrison Cty. Assessor, 222 W.Va. 25, 658 S.E.2d 555 (2008). Syl. Pts. 2 & 3, Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge, 239 W. Va. 288, 800 S.E.2d 874 (2017). Petitioner’s case hinges on the language of West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52(e) (2020), which provides: Whenever a purchaser has failed to comply with the notice requirements set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the purchaser may receive an additional 60 days from the expiration of the time period set forth in subsection (a) of this section to comply with the notice requirements set forth in subsection (a) of this section if the purchaser files with the Auditor a request in writing for the extension within 30 days following the expiration of the time period set forth in subsection (a) of this section and makes payment by U. S. currency, cashier’s check, certified check, or money order in the amount of $100 or 10 percent of the total amount paid on the day of sale set forth in § 11A-3-45 of this code, whichever is greater. The fee for issuing the certificate of extension shall be $25 made payable to the Auditor. He argues that the language “total amount paid on the day of sale” refers to the amount paid for 2 all sales on a single day at a sale, regardless of the number of purchases.2 However, the circuit court agreed with respondents’ argument below, finding that West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52(e) is unambiguous and, when read in pari materia with the statutes in that