Jay Folse v. G. Russell Rollyson, Jr. and John B. McCuskey, in his official capacity as West Virginia State Auditor
[…] Here, it is undisputed that petitioner paid only a single $100 payment, plus a $25 fee, in an attempt to obtain an extension for all five of his purchases. West Virginia Code § 11A-3-45(a) (2000), specifically addressed in West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52(e), clearly provides for “each tract or lot” and the “payment for any tract or lot purchased at a sale[.]” Therefore, it is apparent from the plain language of the applicable statues that the “total amount paid on the day of sale” refers to “each tract or lot.” West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52(b) (2000) directs that “[i]f the purchaser fails to fulfill the requirements set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the purchaser shall lose all the benefits of his or her purchase.” The circuit court held that the purchaser has the burden to show that the delinquency tax sale statutes have been complied with, but petitioner had failed to do so.