Jay Folse v. G. Rollyson, Jr.
[…] Charlie A.L., 194 W.Va. 138, 459 S.E.2d 415 (1995).” Syllabus Point 4, Harrison Cty. Comm’n v. Harrison Cty. Assessor, 222 W.Va. 25, 658 S.E.2d 555 (2008). Syl. Pts. 2 & 3, Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge, 239 W. Va. 288, 800 S.E.2d 874 (2017). Petitioner’s argument regarding extensions is the same argument that he made, and we addressed, in Folse v. Rollyson, No. 22-0169, 2023 WL 3963697 (W. Va. June 13, 2023)(memorandum decision) (“Folse I”), and we see no reason to deviate from the reasoning we 2 West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52(e) (2020) provides: Whenever a purchaser has failed to comply with the notice requirements set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the purchaser may receive an additional 60 days from the expiration of the time period set forth in subsection (a) of this section to comply with the notice requirements set forth in subsection (a) of this section if the purchaser files with the Auditor a request in writing for the extension within 30 days following the expiration of the time period set forth in subsection (a) of this section and makes payment by U. S. currency, cashier’s check, certified check, or money order in the amount of $100 or 10 percent of the total amount paid on the day of sale set forth in § 11A-3-45 of this code, whichever is greater. The fee for issuing the certificate of extension shall be $25 made payable to the Auditor. 2 applied to that case.3 In Folse I, we found as follows: As this Court has found, the Legislature has carved out detailed statutes that regulate every aspect of the sale of real property for delinquent taxes and the redemption of such property. Archuletta v.