Jay Folse v. G. Rollyson, Jr.
[…] Here, it is undisputed that petitioner paid only a single $100 payment, plus a $25 fee, in an attempt to obtain an extension for all [] of his purchases. West Virginia Code § 11A-3-45(a) (2000), specifically addressed in West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52(e), clearly provides for “each tract or lot” and the “payment for any tract or lot purchased at a sale[.]” Therefore, it is apparent from the plain language of the applicable statutes that the “total amount paid on the day of sale” refers to “each tract or lot.” West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52(b) (2000) directs that “[i]f the purchaser fails to fulfill the requirements set forth in subsection (a) of this section, the purchaser shall lose all the benefits of his or her purchase.” Folse I at *2-3. Here, the circuit court concluded that petitioner had failed to state a claim and that no relief could be granted under any set of facts that could be proved consistent with the allegations contained in the petition for a writ of mandamus. We agree with the circuit court.