NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] an aggregate 0.039 grams of a substance containing
methamphetamine. Jose was subsequently charged with Promoting a
Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, in violation of Hawaii
Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (2014).2/
1/
The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.
2/
HRS § 712-1243 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
(continued...)
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
On November 1, 2020, Jose filed a Motion to Dismiss for
De Minimis Violation (Motion to Dismiss), which sought dismissal
of the charge pursuant to HRS § 702-236. That section states, in
relevant part:
The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the
nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the
attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's
conduct . . . [d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm
or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
offenses or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant
the condemnation of conviction[.]"
HRS § 702-236 (2014) (formatting altered). The State opposed the
motion, arguing that Jose did not meet his burden of proving that
his conduct constituted a de minimis violation because "the
totality of the circumstances suggests [Jose's] conduct did in