NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] minimis violation. We review the dismissal of a prosecution for
a de minimis violation for abuse of discretion. State v.
Pacquing, 129 Hawai#i 172, 179-80, 297 P.3d 188, 195-96 (2013)
(citing State v. Rapozo, 123 Hawai#i 329, 336, 235 P.3d 325, 332
(2010)). "A court abuses its discretion if it clearly exceeded
the bounds of reason or disregarded rules or principles of law or
practice to the substantial detriment of a party litigant."
State v. Enos, 147 Hawai#i 150, 159, 465 P.3d 597, 606 (2020)
(quoting Rapozo, 123 Hawai#i at 336, 235 P.3d at 332).
HRS § 702-236(1)(b) authorizes a court to dismiss a
charge if, in light of the attendant circumstances, it finds that
the defendant's conduct "[d]id not actually cause or threaten the
harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
offenses or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the
condemnation of conviction[.]" The Hawai#i Supreme Court has
stated that "the harm sought to be prevented by [HRS § 712-1243]
is 'the use of the proscribed drug or its sale or transfer for
ultimate use.'" State v. Melendez, 146 Hawai#i 391, 395, 463
P.3d 1048, 1052 (2020) (original brackets and some internal