court, see State v. Rodrigues, 145 Hawai#i 487, 494, 454 P.3d
[…] offenses or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant
the condemnation of conviction[.]"
2/
In their respective submissions to the Circuit Court for
Deguerra's motion to dismiss, both parties asserted that Officer Eveland used
an HPD-issued radar device that indicated Deguerra's vehicle was traveling 40
miles per hour. Deguerra's motion indicated, and the State did not contest,
that the posted speed limit where Deguerra's vehicle had been traveling was 25
miles per hour.
3/
Deguerra was also arrested for the outstanding warrant and Driving
Without a License.
4/
HRS § 712-1243 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a
dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly
possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.
(2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is
a class C felony.
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
HRS § 702-236(1)(b) (2014) (formatting altered). The State
opposed the motion, arguing that Deguerra "was not in possession
of an infinitesimal amount of methamphetamine so the attendant