court, see State v. Rodrigues, 145 Hawai#i 487, 494, 454 P.3d
[…] Rapozo, 123 Hawai#i at 336, 235 P.3d at 332).
"Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo under the
right/wrong standard of review." State v. Miranda, 147 Hawai#i
171, 179, 465 P.3d 618, 626 (2020) (citing State v. Lavoie, 145
Hawai#i 409, 421, 453 P.3d 229, 241 (2019)). However, "[a]
conclusion of law that presents mixed questions of fact and law
is reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard because the
conclusion is dependent upon the facts and circumstances of the
particular case." Baker v. Galuteria, 141 Hawai#i 468, 475, 413
P.3d 372, 379 (App. 2018) (emphasis omitted).
HRS § 702-236(1)(b) authorizes a court to dismiss a
charge if, in light of the attendant circumstances, it finds that
the defendant's conduct "[d]id not actually cause or threaten the
harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
offenses or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the
condemnation of conviction[.]" The Hawai#i Supreme Court has
stated that "the harm sought to be prevented by [HRS § 712-1243]
is 'the use of the proscribed drug or its sale or transfer for
ultimate use.'" State v. Melendez, 146 Hawai#i 391, 395, 463
P.3d 1048, 1052 (2020) (original brackets and some internal