court, see State v. Rodrigues, 145 Hawai#i 487, 494, 454 P.3d
[…] found to have a residual substance containing methamphetamine
with a net weight of 0.25 grams. On October 30, 2019, Deguerra
was charged via felony information and non-felony complaint with
Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the Third Degree, in violation of
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 712-1243 (2014)4/ (Count One), and
Driving Without a License, in violation of HRS § 286-102.
On January 29, 2021, Deguerra filed a motion to dismiss
for de minimis violation (Motion to Dismiss), which sought
dismissal of the felony information (i.e., Count One) pursuant to
HRS § 702-236. That section states, in relevant part:
The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the
nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the
attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's
conduct . . . [d]id not actually cause or threaten the harm
or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the
offenses or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant
the condemnation of conviction[.]"
2/
In their respective submissions to the Circuit Court for
Deguerra's motion to dismiss, both parties asserted that Officer Eveland used
an HPD-issued radar device that indicated Deguerra's vehicle was traveling 40
miles per hour. Deguerra's motion indicated, and the State did not contest,