State v. Deguerra
[…] Deguerra's motion indicated, and the State did not contest, that the posted speed limit where Deguerra's vehicle had been traveling was 25 miles per hour. 3/ Deguerra was also arrested for the outstanding warrant and Driving Without a License. 4/ HRS § 712-1243 provides: (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount. (2) Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree is a class C felony. 2 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER HRS § 702-236(1)(b) (2014) (formatting altered).