IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF DAVID BASQUEZ, JR.
[…] commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually
violent predators.” See id. § 841.001. The SVP Act aims to protect the public from
a “small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators” who “have a
behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment
modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts
of sexual violence.” Id. The SVP Act provides for the involuntary civil commitment
of a repeat sexual offender who is found to be a sexually violent predator. Id.
§§ 841.003(a), 081(a).
In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person (1) is a “repeat sexually violent
offender” and (2) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. §§ 841.003(a), 062(a).
As relevant to the present case, a person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he
has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was
imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8)