In Re: The Commitment of David Basquez, Jr. v. the State of Texas
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003. In one issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred by admitting evidence of unadjudicated or unsubstantiated sex offenses. We affirm the trial court’s judgment. I. SVP ACT COMMITMENT STANDARDS In 1999, the Texas Legislature enacted the SVP Act to provide a “civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators.” See id. § 841.001. The SVP Act aims to protect the public from a “small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators” who “have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” Id. The SVP Act provides for the involuntary civil commitment of a repeat sexual offender who is found to be a sexually violent predator. Id. §§ 841.003(a), 081(a).