IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF DAVID BASQUEZ, JR.
[…] Id.
§§ 841.003(a), 081(a).
In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person (1) is a “repeat sexually violent
offender” and (2) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. §§ 841.003(a), 062(a).
As relevant to the present case, a person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he
has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was
imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8)
(defining “sexually violent offense”). A “behavioral abnormality,” as defined by the
SVP Act, is a “congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s
emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent
offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of
another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is an “act directed toward
individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.”
Id. § 841.002(5).
–2–
II. BACKGROUND
On March 12, 2020, the State filed its petition to have appellant deemed a
sexually violent predator and have him civilly committed for treatment and
supervision. See id. § 841.003, 041. The focus at appellant’s jury trial was