In Re: The Commitment of David Basquez, Jr. v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. §§ 841.003(a), 081(a). In a suit to commit a person as a sexually violent predator, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person (1) is a “repeat sexually violent offender” and (2) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. §§ 841.003(a), 062(a). As relevant to the present case, a person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he has been convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8) (defining “sexually violent offense”). A “behavioral abnormality,” as defined by the SVP Act, is a “congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is an “act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5). –2– II. BACKGROUND On March 12, 2020, the State filed its petition to have appellant deemed a sexually violent predator and have him civilly committed for treatment and supervision.