Case: 22-30799 Document: 00516788903 Page: 1 Date Filed: 06/15/2023
[…] court did not err in concluding that Louisiana failed to establish that it has
standing to challenge the NMFS’s Final Rule. The district court’s summary
judgment in favor of NMFS dismissing the State’s claims is therefore
AFFIRMED.
Agreements (JEA) NMFS enters with States. Per Antonaras, LDWF and NMFS negotiate
a JEA once a year that delineates coordinated enforcement efforts and provides funding to
LDWF for federal enforcement priorities. For example, the 2020 JEA provided
$293,538.40 to LDWF for coordinated TED enforcement.
7
In fact, § 56:493 peacefully coexisted for years with now-repealed Louisiana
Revised Statute § 56:57.2, which forbade LDWF from “enforc[ing] any federal law or
regulation which requires any commercial or recreational fishermen to use TEDs in
Louisiana waters until” several conditions had been satisfied.
8
Nor is the anti-commandeering doctrine applicable. The doctrine applies when a
federal law “directly command[s] the executive or legislative branch of a state government
to act or refrain from acting without commanding private parties to do the same[.]”