If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] interaction between defendant and the victim, which included defendant running up to the victim,
placing the gun to her head, and forcing her in her car.
-2-
regard to an actor’s intent, because of the difficulties inherent in proving an actor’s state of mind,
minimal circumstantial evidence is sufficient.” People v McKewen, 326 Mich App 342, 347 n 1;
926 NW2d 888 (2018).
“[D]ue process requires the prosecution to prove every element beyond a reasonable
doubt.” People v Oros, 502 Mich 229, 239 n 3; 917 NW2d 559 (2018). MCL 750.529a provides,
in pertinent part:
(1) A person who in the course of committing a larceny of a motor vehicle uses
force or violence or the threat of force or violence, or who puts in fear any operator,
passenger, or person in lawful possession of the motor vehicle, or any person
lawfully attempting to recover the motor vehicle, is guilty of carjacking, a felony
punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years.
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny of a motor
vehicle” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of
the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the motor vehicle.