Timothy Demartini v. Michael Demartini
[…] After the partition each tenant in common has exactly the same proportional interest in the property that he had prior thereto. The only difference is that now his interest is in severalty, while prior to the partition it was in common.” Rancho Santa Margarita v. Vail, 11 Cal. 2d 501, 539 (1938). To accommodate this form of property division, California has a series of procedural rules associated with partition. See generally Cal. Civ. P. Code § 872.010 et seq. California Civil Procedure Code § 872.720(a) declares that if a “court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property and, . . . the manner of partition.” (emphasis added). The California Supreme Court has made clear that despite the use of the term 5 See, e.g., Emeric v. Alvarado, 2 P. 418, 421 (Cal. 1884); Riley v. Turpin, 301 P.2d 834, 834 (Cal. 1956); Kenco Invs., Inc. v. Marsh, No.