consider them sua sponte.” Wilkins v. United States, 143 S. Ct. 870, 876 (2023)
[…] title between the tenants in common—it is simply a dividing up of what the parties
already own. After the partition each tenant in common has exactly the same
proportional interest in the property that he had prior thereto. The only difference
is that now his interest is in severalty, while prior to the partition it was in
common.” Rancho Santa Margarita v. Vail, 11 Cal. 2d 501, 539 (1938).
To accommodate this form of property division, California has a series of
procedural rules associated with partition. See generally Cal. Civ. P. Code
§ 872.010 et seq. California Civil Procedure Code § 872.720(a) declares that if a
“court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory
judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the
partition of the property and, . . . the manner of partition.” (emphasis added). The
California Supreme Court has made clear that despite the use of the term
5
See, e.g., Emeric v. Alvarado, 2 P. 418, 421 (Cal. 1884); Riley v. Turpin, 301 P.2d
834, 834 (Cal. 1956); Kenco Invs., Inc. v. Marsh, No. F077602, 2020 WL 3444435,