STATE V. NEWBORN
[…] State obtain a separate indictment for the possession of a firearm by a felon offense.
Generally, the purpose of an indictment is to put the defendant on notice of the
crime being charged and to protect the defendant from double jeopardy. State v.
Sturdivant, 304 N.C. 293, 311, 283 S.E.2d 719, 731 (1981). Therefore, to determine
the facial validity of an indictment, “the traditional test” is whether the indictment
alleges facts supporting the essential elements of the offense to be charged. Brice, 370
N.C. at 249–50, 806 S.E.2d at 36–37; see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2021)
(mandating that an indictment must include “[a] plain and concise factual statement
in each count which . . . asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense .
. . with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which
is the subject of the accusation”). Accordingly, “a defendant can obtain sufficient
-5-
STATE V. NEWBORN
Opinion of the Court
notice of the exact nature of the charge that has been lodged against him or her
through compliance with the traditional [pleading] requirements set out in