State v. Newborn
[…] It is well-settled that a defendant can raise a claim that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction at any time. See State v. Campbell, 368 N.C. 83, 86, 772 S.E.2d -4- STATE V. NEWBORN Opinion of the Court 440, 443 (2015). Therefore, we must determine whether the indictment charging defendant with possession of a firearm by a felon, plus two related offenses, is fatally defective under N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(c), depriving the trial court of jurisdiction. Section 14-415.1 prohibits felons from possessing or purchasing firearms. N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(a) (2021). Subsection 14-415.1(c) requires that “[t]he indictment charging the defendant under the terms of this section shall be separate from any indictment charging him with other offenses related to or giving rise to a charge under this section.” N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(c).