State v. Newborn
[…] Generally, the purpose of an indictment is to put the defendant on notice of the crime being charged and to protect the defendant from double jeopardy. State v. Sturdivant, 304 N.C. 293, 311, 283 S.E.2d 719, 731 (1981). Therefore, to determine the facial validity of an indictment, “the traditional test” is whether the indictment alleges facts supporting the essential elements of the offense to be charged. Brice, 370 N.C. at 249–50, 806 S.E.2d at 36–37; see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2021) (mandating that an indictment must include “[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which . . . asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense . . . with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant . . . of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”).