State v. Newborn
[…] Due to this misguided analysis of the intersection between the relevant statutory law and the appropriate governing appellate caselaw, I respectfully dissent. Subsection 14-415.1(a) of the General Statutes of North Carolina states, in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm . . . .” -11- STATE V. NEWBORN Morgan, J., dissenting N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(a) (2021). Pursuant to this statutory provision which establishes the offense, N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1(c) states, again in pertinent part: “The indictment charging the defendant under the terms of this section shall be separate from any indictment charging him with other offenses . . . .” Id. § 14-415.1(c) (emphasis added). In this case, defendant was charged with the criminal offenses of possession of a firearm with an altered or removed serial number, carrying a concealed weapon, and possession of a firearm by a felon.