In re Marriage of Edson
[…] Id. Further, “[t]he terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support and parental responsibility [for] allocation of children, are binding upon the court” unless the court finds the agreement to be unconscionable. Id. § 502(b). Maintenance can be fixed-term, indefinite, or reviewable subject to other provisions of the Act. Id. § 504(b-4.5)(1)-(3). ¶ 108 The Act further provides that any previous “order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances[,]” which are delineated therein. Id. § 510(a-5). However, termination of maintenance, based on cohabitation, is addressed specifically in section 510(c), where any “obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon - 29 - No. 1-23-0236 the death of either party, or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, or if the party receiving maintenance cohabits with another person on a resident, continuing conjugal basis.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 510(c). “An obligor’s obligation to pay maintenance or unallocated maintenance terminates by operation of law on the date the obligee remarries or the date the court finds cohabitation began,” with the obligor “entitled to reimbursement for all maintenance paid from that date forward.” Id. ¶ 109 Section 510(c) is not an attempt to control public morals. In re Marriage of Bramson, 83 Ill. App. 3d 657, 663 (1980).