In Re: Karen Carrillo and United Parcel Service Co. D/B/A UPSCO United Parcel Service Co. v. the State of Texas
[…] “Under the proportionate-responsibility



                                                    3
statute,” however, “responsibility is not equated with ‘liability.” In re Mobile Mini, Inc., 596

S.W.3d 781, 786-87 (Tex. 2020) (citing Galbraith Eng’g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 290

S.W.3d 863, 868 (Tex. 2009)). Designating a responsible third party allows defendants to

introduce evidence of proportionate fault, which in turn allows juries to apportion responsibility

to the third party without joining the third party. See In re Dawson, 550 S.W.3d 625, 628

(Tex. 2018) (per curiam). § 33.004(f) provides that a “court shall grant leave to designate the

named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for

leave . . . ” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 33.004(f).

       Here, Carrillo and UPSCO timely moved to designate responsible third parties under

Chapter 33 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and no objection was filed. The trial court