In Re: Karen Carrillo and United Parcel Service Co. D/B/A UPSCO United Parcel Service Co. v. the State of Texas
[…] to conduct discovery regarding the alleged responsibility of either the El Paso Electric Company

or of Ramos Lino. Chapter 33 is absent any language requiring a hearing on an unopposed motion.

Further, § 33.004(b) explicitly contemplates a distinction between traditional third-party practice

involving the joinder of parties and the designation of responsible third parties for the purpose of



                                                 5
reducing a defendant’s liability. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 33.004(b) (“Nothing in this

section affects the third-party practice as previously recognized in the rules and statutes of this

state with regard to the assertion by a defendant of rights to contribution or indemnity.”); TEX.

CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 33.004(i) (“The filing or granting of a motion for leave to

designate a person as a responsible third party [for purposes of Chapter 33] . . . does not by itself

impose liability . . . .”). Carrillo and UPSCO were under no obligation to conduct discovery “that

would allow the [trial court] to consider granting the [m]otion.” That said, Ponce may yet point

out an absence of evidentiary support for such third-party designations. Indeed, § 33.004(l)

provides that once a third party has been designated, “[a]fter adequate time for discovery, a party

may move to strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground that there is no

evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury

or damage.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN § 33.004(l). Accordingly, we conclude that the

trial court abused its discretion.

        C. Adequate remedy by appeal

        Having found the trial court clearly abused its discretion, we must next consider whether