2023 IL App (1st) 210754
[…] shall continue to be heard by the Illinois courts. If feasible and subject to constitutional
limitations, essential matters and proceedings shall be heard remotely via telephone or video
or other electronic means.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. S. Ct., M.R. 30370 (eff. Mar. 17, 2020). As
for section 106(D)-1(a), although a motion for new trial is not specifically enumerated as one
of the proceedings allowed to occur by either closed circuit television or video conference for
certain criminal proceedings (see 725 ILCS 5/106D-1(a) (West 2020) (specifying court
proceedings that may be held remotely)), subsection 1(c) allows “other court appearances
through the use of a two-way audio-visual communication system if the person in custody or
confinement waives the right to be present physically in court.” Id. § 106D-1(c).
¶ 122 The State offers no real, substantive response to Harris’s argument. Rather, the State argues
that Harris forfeited his claim and that Harris was actually present before the court, which is