Montemayor v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] On April 18, 2022, shortly after filing this appeal, the Montemayors dismissed the implied warranty cause of action. 10 arbitration provision was limited to “‘[a]ny claim or dispute’” between the Montemayors and AutoNation, or its “‘employees, agents, successors or assigns.’” Ford “fail[ed] to show that it is a member of the class of parties for whose benefit the [sales contract] was made,” and it therefore failed to meet its burden of proof to show standing as third party beneficiary. Ford timely appealed. DISCUSSION A. Governing Law and Standard of Review Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 requires the trial court to order arbitration of a controversy “[o]n petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate such controversy . . . if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists.” Accordingly, the threshold question is whether there is an agreement to arbitrate. (American Express Co. v. Italian Colors Restaurant (2013) 570 U.S. 228, 233 [“arbitration is a matter of contract”]; Pinnacle Museum Tower Assn. v.