District in Felisilda v. FCA US LLC (2020) 53 Cal.A
[…] 20
enunciated in Goonewardene v. ADP, LLC (2019) 6 Cal.5th 817,
830 (Goonewardene) to determine third party beneficiary status.
We agree with Ford Warranty, supra, 89 Cal.App.5th at
page 1340 that applying the Goonewardene test, Ford is not a
third party beneficiary of the dealership’s sales contract.
“‘“A third party beneficiary is someone who may enforce a
contract because the contract is made expressly for his benefit.”’”
(Ford Warranty, supra, 89 Cal.App.5th at p. 1336; accord, Pillar
Project AG v. Payward Ventures, Inc. (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 671,
677; see Civ. Code, § 1559 [“A contract, made expressly for the
benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him. . . .”].) “‘“‘The
test for determining whether a contract was made for the benefit
of a third person is whether an intent to benefit a third person
appears from the terms of the contract.’”’ [Citation.] ‘[T]he “mere
fact that a contract results in benefits to a third party does not