Montemayor v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] ADP, LLC (2019) 6 Cal.5th 817, 830 (Goonewardene) to determine third party beneficiary status. We agree with Ford Warranty, supra, 89 Cal.App.5th at page 1340 that applying the Goonewardene test, Ford is not a third party beneficiary of the dealership’s sales contract. “‘“A third party beneficiary is someone who may enforce a contract because the contract is made expressly for his benefit.”’” (Ford Warranty, supra, 89 Cal.App.5th at p. 1336; accord, Pillar Project AG v. Payward Ventures, Inc. (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 671, 677; see Civ. Code, § 1559 [“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him. . . .”].)