Montemayor v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] The trial court granted ZSC’s motion to compel arbitration based on the arbitration provision in a separate insurance agreement between DMS and its insurer (to which ZSC was a nonsignatory), finding DMS’s claims against ZSC were inextricably intertwined with the separate insurance agreements. We issued a writ of mandate directing the superior 7 Civil Code section 1791.2, subdivision (a)(1), defines an “‘[e]xpress warranty’” as “[a] written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer . . . undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance.” 17 court to vacate its order compelling arbitration, explaining as to ZSC’s argument, “This argument confuses the concept of ‘claims founded in and intertwined with the agreement containing the arbitration clause’ with but-for causation.”