Filed 9/6/23
[…] We also
find A. A. Baxter Corp. v. Colt Industries, Inc. (1970) 10 Cal.App.3d 144, 153,
relied upon by MBUSA, distinguishable because similar to Hauter, there was
only one warranty provided collectively by the maker, lessor, and a third
defendant. (Id. at p. 148.)
We are not persuaded by MBUSA’s assertion that the Act “makes
express warranties an integral part of the sales contract.” The purpose of the
Act is to provide greater consumer protection than previously existed (Mexia
v. Rinker Boat Co., Inc. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1297, 1303–1304), and its
remedies are cumulative. (Civ. Code, § 1790.4; see also id., § 1790.3 [“The
provisions of this chapter shall not affect the rights and obligations of parties
determined by reference to the Commercial Code except that, where the
provisions of the Commercial Code conflict with the rights guaranteed to
buyers of consumer goods under the provisions of this chapter, the provisions
of this chapter shall prevail.”].) The Act defines an “express warranty” as “a
written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good
pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to
15
preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or