* Salcido v. Ford Motor Company (No. B312345); Davidson-
[…] estoppel to compel arbitration is to prevent a party from taking
advantage of a contract’s substantive terms while avoiding those
terms requiring arbitration. (Felisilda, supra, 53 Cal.App.5th at
p. 496.) Plaintiffs’ claims in no way rely on the sale contracts.
Equitable estoppel does not apply.
b. FMC was not a third party beneficiary of the
sale contracts.
“ ‘A third party beneficiary is someone who may enforce a
contract because the contract is made expressly for his benefit.’ ”
(Jensen v. U-Haul Co. of California (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 295,
301; see also Civ. Code, § 1559 [“[a] contract, made expressly for
the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him . . . .”].) A
13
person “only incidentally or remotely benefited” from a contract is
not a third party beneficiary. (Lucas v. Hamm (1961) 56 Cal.2d
583, 590.) Thus, “the ‘mere fact that a contract results in benefits
to a third party does not render that party a “third party