Ford Motor Warranty Cases
[…] (Felisilda, supra, 53 Cal.App.5th at p. 496.) Plaintiffs’ claims in no way rely on the sale contracts. Equitable estoppel does not apply. b. FMC was not a third party beneficiary of the sale contracts. “ ‘A third party beneficiary is someone who may enforce a contract because the contract is made expressly for his benefit.’ ” (Jensen v. U-Haul Co. of California (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 295, 301; see also Civ. Code, § 1559 [“[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him . . . .”].) A 13 person “only incidentally or remotely benefited” from a contract is not a third party beneficiary. (Lucas v.