Filed 4/26/23 Lanier v. Ford Motor Co. CA2/6
[…] 6
parties who do not sign this contract.” (Id. at p. 490, italics
omitted.) Felisilda is not controlling here. Lanier did not name
the dealer-signatory as a defendant or identify the sale contract
as the source of the warranties or duties at issue. We need not
reach the question of whether her claims against FMC and Paso
Robles Ford fall within the scope of that agreement.
Appellants May Not Enforce the Arbitration Provision
As Third Party Beneficiaries
Appellants contend they may enforce the arbitration
provision as third-party beneficiaries of the sale contract. (See
Civil Code, § 1559 [“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of
a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the
parties thereto rescind it”].) We examine “the express provisions
of the contract at issue, as well as all of the relevant
circumstances under which the contract was agreed to, in order
to determine not only (1) whether the third party would in fact
benefit from the contract, but also (2) whether a motivating