Lanier v. Ford Motor Co. CA2/6
[…] (Id. at p. 490, italics omitted.) Felisilda is not controlling here. Lanier did not name the dealer-signatory as a defendant or identify the sale contract as the source of the warranties or duties at issue. We need not reach the question of whether her claims against FMC and Paso Robles Ford fall within the scope of that agreement. Appellants May Not Enforce the Arbitration Provision As Third Party Beneficiaries Appellants contend they may enforce the arbitration provision as third-party beneficiaries of the sale contract. (See Civil Code, § 1559 [“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it”].)