SHIFFLETTE v. HON. MARNER
[…] commencing on [the date of sentencing] . . . .
IT IS ORDERED as a condition of
probation the Defendant be incarcerated in the
Pima County Jail for a period of NINETY (90)
DAYS . . . . The Defendant shall be given credit
for ZERO (0) DAYS time served. The Court
suspends SIXTY (60) DAYS of the term
imposed.
The respondent, however, took under advisement “the appropriate amount
of time credit, if any.”
¶4 In a subsequent order, the respondent judge addressed
Shifflette’s request for presentence incarceration credit on the DUI count.
The respondent acknowledged that § 13-712(B), which provides that “[a]ll
time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is
sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the
term of imprisonment,” applies to criminal offenses, including DUI,
defined outside Title 13, unless the context requires otherwise. See A.R.S.
§ 13-102(D). However, the respondent concluded that A.R.S. § 28-1381(K)(1),
the DUI statute under which Shifflette had been sentenced, “expressly