Khristina Lyn Shifflette v. Hon. Marner
[…] The Court suspends SIXTY (60) DAYS of the term imposed. The respondent, however, took under advisement “the appropriate amount of time credit, if any.” ¶4 In a subsequent order, the respondent judge addressed Shifflette’s request for presentence incarceration credit on the DUI count. The respondent acknowledged that § 13-712(B), which provides that “[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment,” applies to criminal offenses, including DUI, defined outside Title 13, unless the context requires otherwise. See A.R.S. § 13-102(D).