Alex Ceniceros v. the State of Texas
[…] Davis v. State, 329 S.W.3d 798, 821 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). We must examine the challenged jury argument in the context in which it appears. Jackson v. State, 17 S.W.3d 664, 675 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). (2) Argument regarding intoxication manslaughter Appellant first contends that in closing argument at the punishment phase of trial, the prosecutor improperly argued that Appellant should have been charged with intoxication manslaughter. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.08(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person: (1) operates a motor vehicle in a public place . . . and (2) is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of another by accident or mistake.”). Appellant contends the argument falsely “suggested that intoxication manslaughter was a more serious crime than manslaughter” and that manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of intoxication manslaughter.