Plaintiffs who may have taken the first option I listed above may now reconsider (which may be entirely proper if the only reason that they previously held back was the fear of losing their entire case). Third, this Court could convert its reliance on factors into clearer rules. Stare decisis strikes me as posing less of an obstacle here than it otherwise might because our factor-laden HCLC jurisprudence may have *A new statutory amendment provides a mechanism for a “preliminary determination for expert report requirement.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.353. Specifically, it allows acceleration of the collateral litigation over “whether a claim made by the claimant is a health care liability claim.” Id. § 74.353(a). This process ensures that a plaintiff who avails himself of it will not be caught flat-footed once the answer emerges, because he will have time to get an expert report if the claim turns out to be an HCLC. Id. § 74.353(b).