L.E. Scolforo and The York Dispatch v. The County of York
[…] (County’s Br. at 8.) County stresses prothonotaries and their personnel are “personnel of the system,” and, therefore, part of a “judicial agency” for purposes of the RTKL. County argues the mere fact it pays the salary of Prothonotary employees does not transform Prothonotary from a judicial agency into a local one, citing County of Lehigh, 489 A.2d at 1327. 16 Article IX, section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in relevant part: “County officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders, treasurers, sheriffs, register of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.” PA. CONST. art.