L.E. Scolforo and The York Dispatch v. The County of York
[…] judicial agencies and that Miller is distinguishable because it involved a district
attorney and its staff, not a prothonotary, whose work and activities are considered
functions of a court system. (County’s Br. at 8.) County stresses prothonotaries and
their personnel are “personnel of the system,” and, therefore, part of a “judicial
agency” for purposes of the RTKL. County argues the mere fact it pays the salary
of Prothonotary employees does not transform Prothonotary from a judicial agency
into a local one, citing County of Lehigh, 489 A.2d at 1327.




       16
           Article IX, section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in relevant part: “County
officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders,
treasurers, sheriffs, register of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of courts, and such
others as may from time to time be provided by law.” PA. CONST. art. IX, § 4.
                                                 20
          2. Analysis
      To determine whether Prothonotary is a “judicial agency,” the Court must