IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The
[OOR] may promulgate regulations relating to appeals involving a Commonwealth
agency or local agency.” Id. Such policies may be necessary to fill statutory gaps.
See, e.g., Pa. State Educ. Ass’n v. Dep’t of Cmty. & Econ. Dev. (PSEA), 110 A.3d
1076 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015) (en banc), appeal filed, (Pa., No. 22 MAP 2015, filed
March 24, 2015) (providing due process for third-party subjects of records to
object to disclosure to uphold statutory scheme).
17
However, only the Supreme Court is empowered to adopt procedural
rules pertaining to judicial agencies. 42 Pa. C.S. §1722 (the Supreme Court may
adopt procedural rules involving “the administration of all courts and the
supervision of all officers of the judicial branch ….”). As permitted by Section
504(a) of the RTKL, our Supreme Court adopted Pa. R.J.A. 509 which governs
responses to RTKL requests directed to judicial agencies. R.R. at 113a; see also
Grine Ex. No. 7. Rule 509 provides uniformity and consistency among responding
judicial agencies.