PMTD Restaurants, LLC v. Houston Casualty Company
[…] This interpretation is also consistent with the Policy’s re- quirement that -- to provide written notice of a “claim” to HCC -- PMTD must include “[t]he written charge, complaint or demand as applicable.” (emphasis added). See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4) (provid- ing that “[t]he whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part”). Applying the plain and unambiguous Policy language, we agree with the district court’s conclusion that the Discrimination Charge constituted a “claim” under the Policy.