IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] expressed message.” (Board Opinion (Op.) at 2 (quoting Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 262)
(alterations in original).) The Majority similarly concludes there was no clear,
expressed intention for Act 53 to apply retroactively. Almusa v. State Bd. of Med.,
__ A.3d __, __ (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 342 C.D. 2022, filed July 13, 2023), slip op. at 14.
I disagree that Petitioner’s arguments require “such a broad and unsupported
assumption,” (Board Op. at 2), or that the General Assembly’s intent as to the
application of Act 53 was unclear. Through Section 3113(f), the General Assembly
made the policy decision that “the provisions of the respective practice acts
relating to felony drug convictions under the [Drug Act], shall only apply to an
individual who has been convicted of a drug trafficking offense,” in licensing
boards’ official actions after December 28, 2020. 63 Pa.C.S. § 3113(f) (emphasis
added). The stated purpose of the legislation that became Act 53 was to create a
“fair, modern set of rules for consideration of criminal records in occupational