IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Applying Act 53 to the Reinstatement Application would not impose “new
legal burdens on past transactions.” See id. (quoting Keystone Coal Mining, 673
A.2d at 421). The Commonwealth already met its burden of establishing that
Petitioner was convicted of a crime that, at the time, required the automatic
suspension of his license. However, “[i]t is well settled in the law that a medical
professional license, once obtained in compliance with the law, becomes a privilege
or right in the nature of property and is safeguarded by due process requirements.”
6
Section 1953 of the SCA provides:
Whenever a section or part of a statute is amended, the amendment shall be
construed as merging into the original statute, become a part thereof, and replace
the part amended, and the remainder of the original statute and the amendment shall
be read together and viewed as one statute passed at one time; but the portions of
the statute which were not altered by the amendment shall be construed as effective
from the time of their original enactment, and the new provisions shall be construed
as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective.
1 Pa.C.S. § 1953.
RCJ – 8
Bhattacharjee v. Dep’t of State, State Bd. of Med., 808 A.2d 280, 283 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2002) (citation omitted). Even when a license is suspended, the holder still possesses
a property right in that license. McGrath v. Bureau of Pro. & Occupational Affs.,