O. Almusa, M.D. v. State Board of Medicine
[…] (Petitioner’s Brief (Br.) at 10, 17.) Rather, Petitioner seeks to have his petition to terminate the automatic suspension and reinstate his license (Reinstatement Application) considered in accordance with the law in effect at the time he filed his Reinstatement Application. Section 2 of the Act of July 1, 2020, P.L. 575, No. 531 1 Section 3113(f) provides: (f) Drug trafficking.--Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the provisions of the respective practice acts relating to felony drug convictions under the [A]ct of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, [as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 780-101— (Footnote continued on next page…) (Act 53), which added, among other provisions, Section 3113(f) to Title 63, 63 Pa.C.S. § 3113(f), became effective on December 28, 2020, and redefined how licensing boards, in official acts, consider criminal offenses.