IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Country Meats), 186 A.3d 947, 954 (Pa. 2018). We are mindful, as
always, that the object of statutory interpretation is to ascertain the
intent of the General Assembly, the best indicator of which is the
plain language of the statute itself. 1 Pa. C.S. §1921(a)(b);
Department of Labor & Industry v. [Workers’ Compensation Appeal
Board] (Lin & [Eastern] Taste), 187 A.3d 914, 922 (Pa. 2018).
Where statutory language is clear and unambiguous, this Court must
give effect to the words of the statute. Crown Castle NG [East] LLC
(Footnote continued on next page…)
8
As to the issue of retroactivity, Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of
1972, 1 Pa. C.S. §1926, entitled “Presumption against retroactive effect,” provides
that “[n]o statute shall be constructed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly
so intended by the General Assembly.” Our Court has explained that a law is given
“retroactive effect when it is used to impose new legal burdens on a past transaction
or occurrence.” Pierson v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Consol
Pennsylvania Coal Company LLC), 252 A.3d 1169, 1179 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal