IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 13(a)(14), (30), or (37) of [t]he [Drug Act, 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(14), (30), (37)], if the controlled
substance . . . is: . . . [a] narcotic drug classified in Schedule I or Schedule II under [S]ection 4 of
[t]he [Drug Act, 35 P.S. § 780-104], if the aggregate weight . . . involved is at least 100 grams.”
63 Pa.C.S. § 3113. Petitioner’s conviction involved 39.6 grams of hydrocodone, a Schedule II
controlled substance, (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 17a), and, therefore, would not constitute a
drug trafficking offense.
2
Act of December 20, 1985, P.L. 457, as amended, 63 P.S. § 422.43(b). Section 43(b)
states:
(b) Reinstatement after felony conviction.--Any person whose license,
certificate or registration has been suspended or revoked because of a felony
conviction under the [Drug Act] or similar law of another jurisdiction, may apply
for reinstatement after a period of at least ten years has elapsed from the date
of conviction. The [State Board of Medicine (Board)] may reinstate the license if
the [B]oard is satisfied that the person has made significant progress in personal
rehabilitation since the conviction such that his reinstatement should not be
expected to create a substantial risk of harm to the health and safety of his patients
or the public or a substantial risk of further criminal violations and if the person
(Footnote continued on next page…)
RCJ – 2
of Medicine (Board) can look at, among other considerations, a person’s “progress
in personal rehabilitation since the conviction,” and the potential “risk of harm to the
health and safety of [the] patients or the public,” to determine whether to reinstate
the license. 63 P.S. § 422.43(b). Petitioner was not convicted of a drug trafficking
offense, so, under Section 3113(f), he would not be required to wait 10 years to seek