IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board
(Espada), 238 A.3d 551 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2020) (en banc), this Court recently addressed
the necessary considerations for determining whether a statute should apply
prospectively or retroactively. This Court recognized the general rule that statutes
must be construed prospectively, unless the General Assembly clearly intended
otherwise. Id. at 559 (citing Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972
(SCA), 1 Pa.C.S. § 19265). Amendments to statutes must be construed prospectively
from the date the amendment becomes effective. Id. (citing Section 1953 of the
5
Section 1926 of the SCA states: “No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless
clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926.
RCJ – 7
SCA, 1 Pa.C.S. § 19536). Nonetheless, this Court continued, “[a]n exception to this
rule is where the statute is merely procedural and does not alter any substantive
rights, in which case it may be retroactively applied, irrespective of whether the