IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Omar Almusa, M.D. (Petitioner) was convicted of a crime that, under the law
at the time, resulted in the automatic suspension of his medical license in July 2019,
which became final in November 2019. Petitioner does not challenge the validity of
this suspension or seek to vacate or expunge it from his record. (Petitioner’s Brief
(Br.) at 10, 17.) Rather, Petitioner seeks to have his petition to terminate the
automatic suspension and reinstate his license (Reinstatement Application)
considered in accordance with the law in effect at the time he filed his
Reinstatement Application. Section 2 of the Act of July 1, 2020, P.L. 575, No. 531
1
Section 3113(f) provides:
(f) Drug trafficking.--Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the
provisions of the respective practice acts relating to felony drug convictions
under the [A]ct of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, [as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 780-101—
(Footnote continued on next page…)
(Act 53), which added, among other provisions, Section 3113(f) to Title 63, 63
Pa.C.S. § 3113(f), became effective on December 28, 2020, and redefined how
licensing boards, in official acts, consider criminal offenses.