Court of Appeals
[…] 32See Smith v. State, 297 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009)
(explaining a defendant may suffer no harm by any lack of notice in the
indictment even though the indictment in a defendant’s case isn’t
sufficiently sufficient when the allegations involve a course of conduct, a
single offense, and the motion to quash if overruled, if the defendant
received notice of the State’s theory against which he would have to
defend); Kellar, 108 S.W.3d at 313 (“due process may be satisfied by
means other than the language in the charging instrument”); Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.19 (“An indictment shall not be held insufficient,
nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by
reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial
rights of the defendant”).
22
First, under the indictment, the State had to prove that when
Coleman used, transferred, or redeemed the SNAP cards and then later
used the benefits at Sam’s, he knew what he was doing violated the laws
that regulate the SNAP program. Because not authorized by law isn’t