Court of Appeals
[…] As a practical matter, the
terms in the indictment—use, transfer, and redeem—don’t imply
transactions that occurred without the consent of a card’s authorized
user. For example, the term use commonly implies that an object was
used for a practical purpose, which for food stamps is the exchange of
benefits on a card by the card’s authorized user for eligible food.47 We
47See Use, WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 2523
(2002) (explaining that the term use “stresses the practicality of the end,
result, or purpose for which something is employed”); 7 C.F.R. 2747(a)
(“Eligible food. Program benefits may be used only by the household, or
other persons the household selects, to purchase eligible food for the
34
have already discussed the common meanings of transfer and redeem,
and both terms typically refer to consensual exchanges, not exchanges
that occur without a party’s consent.
Even though the trial court’s definition of trafficking included the
term stealing, we conclude the jury didn’t find Coleman guilty on a theory
he was stealing SNAP cards or SNAP benefits given the evidence before
the jury in the trial. The testimony in the trial shows that Coleman
bought SNAP cards from others at a discounted value for cash. Nothing
in the record suggests that he took SNAP cards from others without their
authorization or their consent. The State also never claimed that any of
the SNAP cards Coleman used were stolen.
For example, in opening statement the prosecutor told the jury:
You will also hear evidence as to why these other individuals
sold their benefits. You will hear that oftentimes that Food
Stamp benefits are sold for 50 cents on the dollar. So if you
get $500 of Food Stamp cards, Mr. Coleman paid $250 for
them. That person would take that money and use it for
whatever purposes, we don’t know, and then he [referring to
Coleman] would go basically fund food in his restaurant for 50
cents on the dollar and increase his profit margins.
household, which includes, for certain households, the purchase of
prepared meals[.]”) (Lexis Advance through the June 1, 2023 issue of the
Federal Register).
35
The evidence before the jury in Coleman’s trial ties Coleman to the
SNAP cards he bought and to his account at Sam’s. Four witnesses
testified they sold their SNAP benefits to Coleman at a discount for cash,