People v. Slater CA4/3
[…] (People v. Sanghera (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1567, 1572 (Sanghera).)2 We must accept logical inferences that the jury might have drawn from that evidence. (Id. at p. 1573.) Relevant Crimes Defendant was charged with conspiracy in count 1. (Pen. Code, § 182, subd. (a)(1).) As the jury was properly instructed, the elements of conspiracy are an agreement to commit a crime and at least one overt act in furtherance of the crime. The crime the jury was instructed with was referral of clients for compensation in violation of section 3215. Section 3215 states: “Except as otherwise permitted by law, any person acting individually or through his or her employees or agents, who offers, delivers, receives, or accepts any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage, dividend, discount or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits pursuant to this division, is guilty of a crime.” The jury was instructed as follows with respect to the elements of a violation of section 3215: “1. The defendant offered, delivered, received or accepted; [¶] 2. A rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise; [¶] 3. As compensation or inducement; [¶] 4. For referring patients or clients to USA PHOTOCOPY; 2 Defendant’s reply brief spends much of its time stating why cases that state general principles of law, such as the standard of review and how inferences are used, are not factually similar to his