REVERSED AND RENDERED and Opinion Filed July 17, 2023
[…] may proceed to a contested case hearing, which is a formal evidentiary proceeding
with sworn testimony and prehearing discovery procedures. Id. § 410.151–.169.
–3–
The hearing officer decides the disputed issues by written decision containing factual
and legal findings, awarding benefits if they are due. Id. § 410.168(a). The hearing
officer’s decision is final in the absence of a timely appeal by a party and is binding
during the pendency of an appeal to the appeals panel. Id. § 410.169.
Any party may appeal the hearing officer’s decision to an appeals panel within
the DWC. Id. § 410.202. This appeal is not a trial de novo but is limited to review
of the contested case hearing record. Id. § 410.203. The request for appeal and the
opposing party’s response must “clearly and concisely rebut or support the decision
of the hearing officer on each issue on which review is sought.” Id. § 410.202(c).
After considering the parties’ briefs and the record from the contested case hearing,
the appeals panel may affirm the decision of the hearing officer, reverse and render
a new decision, or remand no more than one time to the hearing officer for further