Great Divide Insurance Company v. Alcus Reshod Fortenberry
[…] The trial court entered a final judgment on the –13– jury’s verdict, setting aside the DWC Appeals Panel’s decision and awarding Fortenberry temporary income benefits. This appeal followed. DISCUSSION We begin with a general discussion of the judicial review process and the burdens associated with same. A judicial review of a DWC Appeals Panel’s decision is conducted under a modified de novo standard of review. LAB. § 410.301(a); Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 530. The DWC Appeals Panel’s decision may be tried to either the court or a jury, with the appealing party bearing the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. LAB. §§ 410.302–.303. The trial is “limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought.” Id. § 410.302(b). It is the appealing party’s burden to secure jury findings on material controlling issues necessary to support the judgment. Vestal v. Gulf Oil Corp., 235 S.W.2d 440, 422 (Tex. 1951).