Great Divide Insurance Company v. Alcus Reshod Fortenberry
[…] The party appealing bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 410.303. The jury, although informed of the DWC Appeals Panel’s decision, is not required to accord it any particular weight. Id. § 410.304(a). PROFESSIONAL ATHLETE’S AND WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BENEFITS At the time of his injury, Fortenberry was employed by the Dallas Cowboys Football Club (Dallas Cowboys) as a football player. Texas workers’ compensation law treats professional athletes, including those employed by a franchise of the National Football League, as a distinct class of employees. See id. § 406.095(a), (c). More particularly, Section 406.095 of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides: (a) A professional athlete employed under a contract for hire or a collective bargaining agreement who is entitled to benefits for medical care and weekly benefits that are equal to or greater than the benefits provided under this subtitle may not receive benefits under this subtitle and the equivalent benefits under the contract or collective bargaining agreement. An athlete covered by such a contract or agreement who sustains an injury in the course and scope of the athlete’s employment shall elect to receive either the benefits –5– available under this subtitle or the benefits under the contract or agreement. (b) The commissioner by rule shall establish the procedures and requirements for an election under this section. LAB. § 406.095. In connection with Section 406.095, the commissioner adopted rules 112.401 and 112.402. 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE 112.401–.402. Rule 112.401(a) provides: A professional athlete employed by a franchise with workers’ compensation insurance coverage and subject to the Texas Labor Code, § 406.095, shall elect to receive either the benefits available under the Act or the equivalent benefits available under the athlete’s contract or collective bargaining agreement. The election shall be made not later than the 15th day after the athlete sustains an injury in the course and scope of employment. If the athlete fails to make an election, the athlete will be presumed to have elected the option which provides the highest benefits. Id. § 112.401(a).