PRECEDENTIAL
[…] § 6330(d)(1).
The Supreme Court held the deadline is not
jurisdictional. In its view, the plausible interpretations of the
8
statute—one supporting a jurisdictional reading and one
weighing against it—suggest “the text does not clearly
mandate the jurisdictional reading.” Boechler, 142 S. Ct. at
1498. Moreover, § 6330(d)(1)’s deadline speaks to what the
taxpayer may do, while the parenthetical at the end of the
provision contains the jurisdictional grant and speaks to the
Tax Court’s power to hear the case. Id. Further, other tax
provisions passed contemporaneously with § 6330(d)(1)
“much more clearly link their jurisdictional grants to a filing
deadline.” Id. at 1498–99 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6404(g)(1) (1994
ed., Supp. II) (the Tax Court has “jurisdiction over any action
. . . to determine whether the Secretary’s failure to abate
interest under this section was an abuse of discretion . . . if such
action is brought within 180 days”); § 6015(e)(1)(A) (1994 ed.,
Supp. IV) (“The individual may petition the Tax Court (and the
Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate
relief available to the individual under this section if such
petition is filed during the 90-day period.”)).