PRECEDENTIAL
[…] So
Congress knew how to limit the scope of the Tax Court’s
jurisdiction. It expressly constrained the Tax Court from
issuing injunctions or ordering refunds when a petition is
untimely. But it did not similarly limit the Tax Court’s power
to review untimely redetermination petitions.
Context does little to bolster the IRS’s case for the
deadline being jurisdictional. True, if it is not jurisdictional,
and a taxpayer’s redetermination petition is dismissed for
untimeliness, the assessed amount would have preclusive
10
effect in a refund suit under 26 U.S.C. § 7422. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 7459(d) (“If a petition for a redetermination of a deficiency
has been filed by the taxpayer, a decision of the Tax Court
dismissing the proceeding shall be considered as its decision
that the deficiency is the amount determined by the
Secretary . . . unless the dismissal is for lack of jurisdiction.”).
But this situation presents itself only if a taxpayer files a late
petition for redetermination of a deficiency, the Tax Court
dismisses his or her petition, the taxpayer then pays the
disputed deficiency, files for a refund, gets denied, and then
sues in federal court challenging the denial.