Timothy Shane v. Kentucky Parole Board
[…] final revocation hearing. Shane cites KRS 439.440 which states, “[a]ny prisoner

returned to state custody for violation of his or her release shall be heard by the

board within sixty (60) days on the propriety of his or her rerelease.” (Emphasis

added.) Contrast this with KRS 439.341 which requires the probable cause hearing

to be held before a hearing officer. Presumably, this distinction is relevant, as the

legislature could have written “heard by the board or hearing officer” or similar

language. Further, KRS 439.330(1)(e) provides that one of the Board’s duties is to

“[i]ssue warrants for persons charged with violations of parole and




                                          -7-
postincarceration supervision and conduct hearings on such charges . . . .”

(Emphasis added.)

             Most relevant to our analysis is KRS 439.320(4) which provides:

             The organization of the board shall be determined by the
             chairperson and shall be consistent with administrative