IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] meter) at her home. PECO filed an Answer, averring that under Section 2807(f)(1)
and (2) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(f)(1) and (2), commonly known as Act 129,3
it was required to install smart meters at the residences of its existing automated
meter reading customers by the end of 2014. PECO also averred that in order to
comply with Act 129 and its smart meter deployment plan filed with the PUC, it
would terminate service to any customer who, after repeated requests, did not give
PECO access to his or her residence to install a smart meter.
3
Section 2807 of the Code was added by the Act of October 15, 2008, P.L. 1592, No. 129,
and took effect on November 14, 2008. Section 2807(f)(1) and (2) of the Code provides:
(f) Smart meter technology and time of use rates.--
(1) Within nine months after the effective date of this paragraph, electric
distribution companies [(EDCs)] shall file a smart meter technology procurement
and installation plan with [the PUC] for approval. The plan shall describe the smart
meter technologies the [EDC] proposes to install in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) [EDCs] shall furnish smart meter technology as follows:
(i) Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay the cost of the smart
meter at the time of the request.
(ii) In new building construction.
(iii) In accordance with a depreciation schedule not to exceed 15 years.
66 Pa. C.S. § 2807(f)(1) and (2) (emphasis added).
2
An administrative law judge (ALJ) held a two-day evidentiary hearing in
November 2016. Ms. Paul, appearing pro se, testified on her own behalf and
presented the testimony of Hanoch Talmor, M.D., a holistic physician. PECO