A. Schmukler v. PA PUC
[…] Id. at 1014. By October 6, 2022 Order, this Court lifted the stay in the instant matter and directed Petitioner to file a supplemental brief addressing the Povacz decision, including its effect on his pending petition for review, by November 7, 2022. This Court further directed the Commission and PPL to file briefs within 30 days of service of Petitioner’s supplemental brief. All briefs have been filed and the matter is ripe for disposition. Discussion 1. Act 129 Initially, Act 129 added Section 2807(f) of the Code which provides, in relevant part: Smart meter technology and time of use rates.-- (1) Within nine months after the effective date of this paragraph, [EDCs] shall file a smart meter technology procurement and installation plan with the [C]ommission for approval. The plan shall describe the smart meter technologies the [EDC] proposes to install in accordance with paragraph (2). (2) [EDCs] shall furnish smart meter technology as follows: (i) Upon request from a customer that agrees to pay the cost of the smart meter at the time of the request. (ii) In new building construction. (iii) In accordance with a depreciation schedule not to exceed 15 years. 6 .... (5) By January 1, 2020, or at the end of the applicable generation rate cap period, whichever is later, a default service provider shall submit to the [C]ommission one or more proposed time-of-use rates and real-time price plans. The [C]ommission shall approve or modify the time-of- use rates and real-time price plan within six months of submittal. The default service provider shall offer the time-of-use rates and real-time price plan to all customers that have been provided with smart meter technology under paragraph (2)(iii). Residential or commercial customers may elect to participate in time- of-use rates or real-time pricing. The default service provider shall submit an annual report to the price programs and the efficacy of the programs in affecting energy demand and consumption and the effect on wholesale market prices. .... (7) An [EDC] may recover reasonable and prudent costs of providing smart meter technology under paragraph (2)(ii) and (iii), as determined by the [C]ommission. . . . 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f) (text emphasis added).