A. Schmukler v. PA PUC
[…] Petitioner Suppl. Br. at 9. Accordingly, the Commission properly determined that Petitioner failed to prove that AMI meter installation on his property violated Section 1501 of the Code, when he did not meet the preponderance of evidence standard. 11 “The [U.S.] Access Board is an independent federal agency that promotes equality for people with disabilities through leadership in accessible design and the development of accessibility guidelines and standards.” https://www.access-board.gov/about/ (last visited Sept. 5, 2023). 13 3. Section 704 of the Law Section 704 of the Law provides, in relevant part: The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the Commonwealth agency. After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence. 2 Pa.C.S. § 704 (emphasis added). “Evidence that does not support a conclusion (or is inconclusive) cannot meet that minimal burden. Accord Ethan Habrial . . . , . . . at *3 . . . (‘The decision of the Commission must be supported by substantial evidence. 2 Pa.C.S. § 704. . . .’).”