IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF Robert HAMPTON
[…] Hampton
now appeals.
ANALYSIS
Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code establishes procedures for the civil
commitment of persons found to be “sexually violent predators.” See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE ANN. §§ 841.001–.153. “A person is a sexually violent predator for the purposes of [Chapter
841] if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral
abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a). “A person is a repeat sexually violent offender” if he
has been “convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at
least one of the offenses[.]” Id. § 841.003(b). A “behavioral abnormality” that will support a
sexually violent predator finding is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s
emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to
-2-
04-22-00586-CV